Showing Collections: 176 - 200 of 436
Hickory Neck Church records
Records of Hickory Neck Episcopal Church located in Toano, Virginia. Most of the material in this collection is from the Hickory Neck Church with a permanent loan or deposit agreement. Other material is from members of Hickory Neck Church or Williamsburg, Virginia area residents.
Collection includes additions.
Virginia E. Hinkins Scrapbook
This collection contains the scrapbook of Virginia E. Hinkins, a student at the College of William and Mary from 1935-1939. The scrapbook includes photographs of Hinkins in various campus locations such as the Wren Yard, invitations, tickets to various College and Williamsburg events, William and Mary handbooks, copies of the College's Literary Magazine, programs from the Williamsburg Theatre, and correspondence with her family.
William Henry Holloway Scrapbook
Holmes Family photograph album
Photograph album, circa 1930s, of the Rufae Holmes and Samuel B. Holmes families of Richmond, Virginia. Includes photographs of family members, including A.B. Holmes; schools, including Douglas High School in Baltimore; students; and activities including football and a road trip taken on the Skyline Drive in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia. In 2014, family descendant Carole Osmet added six additional photos of the family.
Holocaust photographs
Eighteen photographs documenting the Dachau concentration camp. These photographs are graphic in nature; depicting survivors, mass graves, the dead, torture, and the crematorium.
Samuel M. Holt Log Book and Seamen's Certificates
Sewell Hopkins Reports
Collection is stored off-site: Researchers need to give a minimum of 72 hours notice for records retrieval. Papers, ca. 1940s-1950s; of Sewell H. Hopkins, professor of Texas A&M University. Includes correspondence, reports, biographical data, photographs, administrative files, certificates, and other research papers. Papers concerning Project 9, San Antonio Bay Projects, and other.
Frances G. Hoppin Papers
Lois Hornsby Collection of Williamsburg Ephemera
Contains scrapbooks, clippings, and printed ephemera documenting Williamsburg, Virginia. The accession includes material concerning the Williamsburg Reunion, Williamsburg Clergy Fellowship, Williamsburg land development, Bruton Heights, and Bruton Parish Church among others.
The House of Bishops of the Protestant Episcopal Church of the United States Photographed from Life during the Triennial Convention
Bound photograph album of the attendees at The House of Bishops of the Protestant Episcopal Church of the United States Triennial Convention. Includes a carte des visite photograph of each Bishop with a printed biography on the facing page. Made from heavy paper stock, with gilt edged paper showing impressions of lambs and doves. Tooled leather binding. Photographed by J. Gurney and Sons and published by T. Porter Shaw of New York. 49 pp.
Althea Hunt Papers
Lawrence I'Anson Papers
Papers, circa 1938-1983, of Lawrence I'Anson, lawyer and justice of the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. Includes correspondence, invitations, programs, speeches, judicial opinions, certificates, newspaper clippings, magazine articles, photographs and scrapbooks.
Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records
Administrative records, programs and working materials for plays, attendance records and financial records of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten, operated by Cary Wynne Boelt in Williamsburg, Virginia.
A rough draft inventory and a history of the Jack and Jill Nursery and Kindergarten Records by Frederick W. Boelt are filed at the beginning of the collection.
Mildred Jackson Papers
Papers of Mildred Jackson of Williamsburg, Virginia. She was a private piano instructor in Williamsburg, a performer with the William and Mary Music Department, and the wife of Dr. Jess Jackson, a professor of English at William and Mary. Includes lesson plans, music books, financial records, correspondence, newspaper articles, photographs, programs, and address books.
Arthur W. and Leah James Scrapbooks
James Blair High School Reunion scrapbooks
The collection includes three binders tracing the high school reunions of the James Blair High School class of 1956. The collection contains newspaper clippings, graduation programs an invitation from 1956, schedules of the reunions, photographs of the reunions and the class of 1956, as well as obituaries.
James Family Papers
Correspondence of Cyrus Rosser James (1855-1937), Methodist minister in Virginia (on the Buckingham, Heathsville, North Mecklenburg and Whitestone Charges), with his family including his wife, Annie (Shields) James and his children. Also includes account books, accounts, photographs, scrapbooks, printed books and postcards.
James Glenn Driver 1936 Berlin Olympics Collection
Lucy Elizabeth James Journal
Jamestown 400th Anniversary Collection
Publications, photographs, CD's and ephemera related to the 400th Anniversary celebration of the founding of Jamestown, Virginia: US News and World Report, January 29 - February 8, 2007, Colonial Williamsburg Magazine (2 copies), a wigglepicture of three ships.
Jamestown Aerial Photographs
Collection of aerial photographs of the Jamestown Festival Park, Jamestown Campsites, and Jamestown Boat Arena. They depict various scenery, building projects, and landscape within these areas between 1957 and 1980. Included with the photographs is a copy of a 1936 typescript of the history of Glass Point by J. Luther Kibler and Robert W. Watt. This collection has not been fully processed, please see SCRC staff for assistance.
Jamestown Celebration Records
The collection includes fliers, invitations, and booklets from the Jamestown Celebrations in 1957 and 2007. The collection contains a scrapbook compiled by the staff of the Virginia 350th Anniversary Commission for College of William and Mary President Alvin Duke Chandler of photographs, invitations, and programs and material provided to participants of the World Forum on the Future of Democracy (2007).
Jamestown Corporation Records
Records, 1946-1979, of the Jamestown Corporation which was responsible for two of Paul Green's outdoor dramas, "The Common Glory," and "The Founders." Includes certificate of incorporation, by-laws, minutes, yearbooks, scripts, programs, ground plans, costume designs audio-visual materials, photographs, music and loose papers (correspondence and budgets).
Jamestown Festival Park Scrapbooks
Scrapbooks of newsclippings and some photographs about Jamestown Festival Park beginning in 1955 for the 350th anniversary of Jamestown.